By E. Spiess (auth.), D. F. Williams, W. H. Schmitt (eds.)
Organized on a product type foundation, this quantity offers an up to date evaluate of the cosmetics and toiletries in a easily digestible shape. Authors speak about the reason of uncooked fabrics choice, the formula and improvement of goods that meet the calls for of a global industry position, product performances, and protection and caliber aspects.
Read or Download Chemistry and Technology of the Cosmetics and Toiletries Industry PDF
Similar chemistry books
Content material: A survey of metabolic differences of [delta]¹-tetrahydrocannabinol / Sumner Burstein -- GLC and HPLC analyses of cannabinoids in organic fluids and purposes / E. R. Garrett, A. J. Gouyette, and C. A. Hunt -- Detection and quantitation of tetrahydrocannabinol in physiological fluids / Monroe E.
- Chemistry and Significance of Condensed Tannins
- New Trends in Quantum Systems in Chemistry and Physics: Volume 1 Basic Problems and Model Systems Paris, France, 1999
- The Chemistry of Non-Sag Tungsten
- Encyclopedia of explosives and related items Vol. 9 [QDX to Type explosives]
Additional resources for Chemistry and Technology of the Cosmetics and Toiletries Industry
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) can be a problem, particularly in the case of coconut oil. This is due to contamination from flue gases when the copra, from which the coconut oil is derived, is dried. Treatment with activated carbon can remove these impurities. Triglycerides are relatively fatty and spread very little on the skin. They generally show moderate comedogenicity, exceptions being sunflower oil and saffiower oil where no comedogenic effects have been found . Other ex am pies of natural triglycerides are peanut oil, soy oil, olive oil, wheat germ oil and avocado oil.
It has a very dry character and shows good spreading on the skin. It can open films of mineral oil or other fatty oils in order to let water evaporate, and it is an excellent solvent for perfumes, ultraviolet filters, etc. A disadvantage of isopropyl myristate is its high comedogenicity. Nowadays therefore, isopropyl palmitate and isopropyl stearate, which show similar properties but reduced comedogenic effects, are increasingly used. Oue to their good solvent properties, the isopropyl esters can cause difficulties when used in formulations that are filled into polystyrene or polyethylene containers.
Ethanol, isopropanol and propylene glycol all work weil; hexylene glycol usually even better. 3 45 Perfumes Perfumery is a complex subject in its own right (see chapter 8), but most of the detailed knowledge is required in the creation of the fragrances; the more mundane process of using these fragrance creations in the product formulation requires less ability, although selection may not be so easy [36- 38]. Occasionally, one is required to develop a shampoo as a li ne extension to a fragrance-led range.
Chemistry and Technology of the Cosmetics and Toiletries Industry by E. Spiess (auth.), D. F. Williams, W. H. Schmitt (eds.)